St Vincent and the Grenadines

Key facts

Date of Membership in CARICOM: 1 May 1974

Also Known as:Jewels of the Caribbean

Status of Independence:Independent 1979/10/27

Area: 389 km2 (150 miles2)

Capital City: Kingstown

Population: 100,892 (2009)

Currency: Eastern Caribbean Dollar (EC$)

Highest National Award: Order of British Empire and Member of British Empire

Economy

GDP:

GDP Growth: –0.6% p.a. 2009–13

GNI: US$722m

GNI PC: US$6,580

Key dates in history

1675   Africans arrive via shipwrecked Dutch slave ship. They settled and inter married with Caribs,             Establishing a Black Carib Community – the Garifuna

1772   Attempts made by Britain to colonise the island but encountered  French settlers

1783   Finally ceded to Britain following numerous battles for possession with France

1796   Black Carib revolt crushed by Britain. 5,000 Black Caribs deported to Roatan (Honduras)

Eruption of La Soufriere volcano, killing 2,000 people

1958   Member of the West Indies Federation

1969 Associated Statehood with Britain (full internal self-government) within WISA. Milton Cato,

First Premier

1979   Independence achieved. Milton Cato, First Prime Minister

Back to top button

Coronavirus disease (COVID-19) Pandemic

CARICOM's Response to the outbreak of the COVID-19 Virus

Close