British Virgin Islands

Date of Membership in CARICOM: 2 Jul 1991

Also Known as:NA

Status of Independence:Overseas Territory of the United Kingdom

Area: 153 km2 (59 miles2)

Capital City: Road Town

Population: 24,004 (July 2008 estimate)

Currency: United States Dollar

Highest National Award: BVI Badge of Honour

Economy

GDP Growth: –0.3% p.a. 2013

GNI: US$916m

GNI PC: US$29,563.5

Key dates in history

1493   Discovered by Spain

1666   Ruled by Britain

1672   Tortola annexed by Governor of Leeward Island

1773   Introduction of Civil Government

1956   Part of Leeward Islands Federation

1960   Direct Responsibility assumed. Administrator appointed as Queen’s representative

1967   Constitution  became effective

1994   Legislative council enlarged from nine to thirteen seats

1991   Associate membership  of CARICOM

Back to top button

Coronavirus disease (COVID-19) Pandemic

CARICOM's Response to the outbreak of the COVID-19 Virus

Close