Bermuda

Key facts

Date of Membership in CARICOM: 2 Jul 2003

Also Known as:NA

Status of Independence:Independent

Area: 53.3 km2 (21 miles2)

Capital City: Hamilton

Population: 64,395 (2009 est.)

Currency: Bermudan dollar (BMD)

Highest National Award: NIL

Economy

GDP Growth: 4.6%.

GNI: 6,899 USm$

GNI PC: US$106,140

Key dates in history

1503   First discovered by Juan de Bermudez, the Spanish mariner

1609   Claimed in England’s name by Sir George Somers

1963   Birth of PLP

1968    Island granted internal self government

Back to top button

Coronavirus disease (COVID-19) Pandemic

CARICOM's Response to the outbreak of the COVID-19 Virus

Close