Grenada

Key facts

Date of Membership in CARICOM: 1 May 1974

Also Known as:The Spice Isle

Status of Independence:Independent 1974/02/07

Area: 345 km2 (133 miles2)

Capital City: St. George’s

Population: 110,821 (2009)

Currency: Eastern Caribbean Dollar (EC$)

Highest National Award: Grenada does not have a system of national awards. Instead, the achievement of citizens in various areas of national developmen

Economy

GDP: EC$MN2,164Mn (2012)

GDP Growth: 1.1% p.a. 2009–13

GNI: US$806m

GNI PC: US$7,460

GDP per Capita: EC$11,294 (2004)

Key dates in history

    *1498   Columbus sights island called ‘Camernoque’ by Amerindians. Named ‘Concepcion’ by

Columbus

1783   Island changed hands several times among Spain, France and Britain, resulting in several name

changes (Granada by Spain, Le Grenade by France and Grenada by Britain)

1782   Nutmeg introduced by Sir Joseph Banks

1783   Finally ceded to Britain by France under Treaty of Versailles

1795   Julien Fedon Insurrection

1833   Incorporated into the Windward Islands Federation

1843   Nutmeg plants introduced

1958   Joined West Indies Federation

1967   Associated Statehood with Britain (full internal self-government) within WISA. Herbert A. Blaze,

first Premier

1979   Government overthrown by a coup lead by Maurice Bishop, of the New Jewel Movement (NJM)

1983   NJM Intra-party power struggle leads to : death of Maurice Bishop, some cabinet colleagues and

many other Grenadians: intervention by US and Caribbean troops in Grenada

Back to top button

Coronavirus disease (COVID-19) Pandemic

CARICOM's Response to the outbreak of the COVID-19 Virus

Close