Barbados

Key facts

Date of Membership in CARICOM: 1 Aug 1973

Also Known as:Land Of The Flying Fish

Status of Independence:Independent 2038/01/18

Area: 431 km2 (166.4 miles2)

Capital City: Bridgetown

Population: 285,000 (2013)

Currency: Barbados Dollar Bds$

Highest National Award: Knight or Dame of St. Andrew

Economy

GDP Growth: 0.9% p.a. 1990–2013

GNI: US$4.2bn

GNI PC: US$15,172

Key dates in history

SOME KEY DATES IN HISTORY

1536    Sighted by Portuguese explorer, Pedro a Campos. Island named `Os Barbados’ after bearded fig trees which grew on beaches
1627    Occupied by British settlers
1639    House of Assembly founded
1958    Joined West Indies Federation
1965    CARIFTA Agreement signed at Dickenson Bay, Antigua. Barbados among the first signatories
1966    Independence achieved. Errol Barrow, first Prime Minister

Back to top button
Close