• Login
  • / CARICOM Song /
  • Webmail /

Bermuda Bermuda









CARICOM Youth Ambassador(s)

Key facts

Date of Membership in CARICOM: 2 Jul 2003 - Learn more about membership in CARICOM

Also Known as:NA

Status of Independence:Independent

Area: 53.3 km2 (21 miles2)

Capital City: Hamilton

Currency: Bermudan dollar (BMD)

Highest National Award: NIL

Economy

GDP Growth: 4.6%.

GNI: 6,899 USm$

GNI PC: US$106,140

Key dates in history

1503   First discovered by Juan de Bermudez, the Spanish mariner

1609   Claimed in England’s name by Sir George Somers

1963   Birth of PLP

1968    Island granted internal self government

Hon. Michael H. Dunkley, JP

Premier

Visit Government Portal: http://www.gov.bm

Connect on Facebook

What's New...


Did You Know?

The majority of Bermuda’s slaves were imported from slave markets in the West Indies
The First Premier of Bermuda was Sir Edward Trenton Richards. He was born in Berbice, British Guyana on 4 October, 1908 and was Leader of his Party and Premier of Bermuda From 1971-1975