• Login
  • / CARICOM Song /
  • Webmail /

Barbados Barbados









CARICOM Youth Ambassador(s)

Zuwena Perry

Shamar Ward

Key facts

Date of Membership in CARICOM: 1 Aug 1973 - Learn more about membership in CARICOM

Also Known as:Land Of The Flying Fish

Status of Independence:Independent 2038/01/18

Area: 431 km2 (166.4 miles2)

Capital City: Bridgetown

Currency: Barbados Dollar Bds$

Highest National Award: Knight or Dame of St. Andrew

Economy

GDP Growth: 0.9% p.a. 1990–2013

GNI: US$4.2bn

GNI PC: US$15,172

Key dates in history

SOME KEY DATES IN HISTORY

1536    Sighted by Portuguese explorer, Pedro a Campos. Island named `Os Barbados’ after bearded fig trees which grew on beaches
1627    Occupied by British settlers
1639    House of Assembly founded
1958    Joined West Indies Federation
1965    CARIFTA Agreement signed at Dickenson Bay, Antigua. Barbados among the first signatories
1966    Independence achieved. Errol Barrow, first Prime Minister

Rt. Hon. Freundel Stuart

Prime Minister

Visit Government Portal: http://www.gov.bb

Regional Responsibility

CARICOM Lead Head of Government for Single Market and Economy (including Monetary Union)

What's New...


Did You Know?

  • Barbados has the third oldest parliamentary legislature in the world with over 350 years  of an uninterrupted parliamentary system of government.
  • The Lord Nelson Statue on what was once called Trafalgar Square, is older than the statue of that name on the square of the same name in London!Trafalgar.